Bassey at Top of His Class:
2016 Pangos All-South Frosh/Soph Camp Report

by Dinos Trigonis
(October 21, 2015)

The 11th annual Pangos All-South Frosh/Soph Camp presented by Eastbay was held recently (October 15-16) at Triple A Academy (Dallas TX). This sold-out event featured approximately 230 top 2019 and 2020 prospects (along with a few talented 2021 players) from Texas, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Arkansas, Mississippi, Kansas, Tennessee, Maryland, Washington, Minnesota, New York, New Hampshire and Washington DC.  The depth of the talent present had media/scouts optimistic about the future of Southwest high school hoops and this platform gave talented young prospects in those classes a real opportunity to display their skills and future potential.

Former long-time NCAA & NBA assistant Dave Miller (recently a NBA analyst for the Los Angeles Lakers Time Warner Sports Network) opened the camp with an excellent fundamental skills session and guest speakers included national scouts Van Coleman and Ronnie Flores as well as former Texas Tech head coach Chris Walker (now with CBS Sports Network).

Media/scouts on hand this year included Dinos Trigonis (Fullcourt Press, Pangos & Nothing But Net Magazine), Frank Burlison (BurlisonOnBasketball.com, McDonald’s All-American Game voter & NBPA Camp selection committee), Van Coleman (The Basketball Channel, Nothing But Net Magazine National Recruiting Analyst, McDonald’s All-American Game voter & NBPA Camp Selection Committee), Ronnie Flores (GrassrootsHoops.net, Mr. Basketball USA Tracker, Fab50 National HS team rankings & BallisLife.com), Fran Fraschilla & John Stovall (ESPN.com), Alex Pugh (RCSSports.com), Alan Branch (TexasBoysBasketball.com), Dain Ervin (Basketball Illustrated Reports),  Brian Merritt (John Lucas Enterprises),  Stacy Houston (PlayHoops.com), Brad Hensley(BallisLife.com), Aaron Edwards (Texas Prospects Elite & All-Metro Hoops), Royce “Snoop” Johnson (Snoop Johnson Basketball), Chris Walker (CBS Sports Network), Jamie Palmer (adidas Grassroots), Thom Jones (TJ Hoops), Paul Miranda (HoopDFW.com), Johnny Hines (Courtside Films), Kenny Mac (SportsEye.com), Ani Umana (Lonestarspotlight.com), Maurice Elrod (One Pass Away), Rodney Johnson (Dallas Preps Media), Tina Tremble (Area Codes Basketball), Jalen Bennings (Texas Bball News)and Kevin Bradley (TC Prospects).

The camp was loaded with quality “bigs” as well as athletic and skilled wings/guards with size and talented lead guards.  The top 60 players were selected by the media/scouts and camp staff present and were showcased in the two “cream of the crop” games held at the conclusion of the event.  There were at least 100 players in this camp that are or have potential to be NCAA DI players.  Unfortunately, there was not enough room for all of the worthy kids deserving to be in the two all-star games so I have listed those not honored as Top 30 and Top 60 selections but nonetheless impressive, as camp “honorable mention” at the end of this report.

While this is a recap of the camp, please keep in mind that this is a very early look at underclass prospects that have much room for future growth and are all “unfinished” products.

Below, we will highlight the players that were selected to the Top 30 game as well as list Top 60 Game selections and “honorable mention” camp players.
 

aaaaaaaaaa
 

Top 30 Cream of the Crop Game Selections
(in alphabetical order)


Avery Anderson            6’3”     2019   Northwest (Justin TX)
Crafty lead guard is a terrific passer with excellent court vision and has nice ability to finish at the rim.

Brant Banks                  6’9”     2019   St. Thomas (Houston TX)
Very physical PF is a regular visitor on the glass and can score on the block.  Excellent student too.

Charles Bassey             6’10”  2019   St. Anthony (San Antonio TX) 
Rivals.com’s#1 in 2019 is incredibly talented, loves to compete and did not disappoint here.  Since I established the Pangos All-Frosh/Soph Camps back in 2001, no player had ever been a repeat, back-to-back camp MVP until last weekend in Dallas where Bassey made history by being the 1st person to accomplish that feat.  Al Horford-type post-forward is a special shotblocker and rim protector and finishes everything he gets his hands on near the cup.

Hayden Brittingham       6’4”     2020   Crowley (Crowley TX)
Very bouncy wing guard is an excellent on-ball defender.

Keonte Cornelius           5’11”  2019   Spring (Spring TX)
Crafty PG attacks well off the bounce and has real scoring ability.

Cade Cunningham              6’5”     2020   Bowie (Arlington TX)
Very promising swingman has excellent all-around game and is an impressive passer with natural court instincts.

Korbin “KJ” Cunningham   6’1”     2019   Rudder (Bryan TX)
Strong combo-guard plays with max effort.

Ashton Dedner                   6’0”     2019   eStem (Little Rock AR)
PG with a strong handle has accurate 3-point range (had 5 “threes” in a camp game here).

De’Vion Harmon                 6’2”     2019   Guyer (Denton TX)
Harmon is a tough, confident and assertive lefty lead guard that attacks the hoop with authority and has the court vision to find open teammates.  Harmon (who attended the USA Basketball Junior National Team Mini-camp in early October) has offers from Texas, Oklahoma, LSU, SMU and Oklahoma State.

Chris Harris                        6’2”     2019   South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie TX)
Well-built wing-guard has a nice jump shot and is a pesky defender.

Jerry Iliya                           6’6”     2020   Redemption Christian (Troy NY)
Slithering wing forward is ultra-athletic to the rim and is a tough defender.  Terrific shotblocker for a perimeter player.

Stanley Joseph                   6’10”  2019   Life Prep (Wichita KS)
Agile post-forward with excellent length has potential to be a formidable rim protector and rebounder.

Arthur Kaluma                     6’6”     2021   Frankford MS (TX)
Young high-scoring wing forward plays with great confidence.  Bright future!

Tramon Mark                       6’3”     2020   Dickinson (Dickinson TX)
Wiry off-guard with a smooth, lefty 3-point stroke.

Tyrese Maxey                      6’3”     2019   South Garland (Garland TX)
Potentially big time athletic lead guard slices through opposing defenses as the late Chick Hearn used to say “like a hot knife through butter.”  Maxey is speedy in transition and can finish above the rim when he drives to the cup.  Will be recruited by elite programs coast to coast.

 

Moses Moody                      6’4”     2020   Parkview (Little Rock AR)
Polished young shooting guard has terrific feel for the game and an accurate perimeter stroke.   Moody has a quick release on his jump shot and is a very good passer.

Montavious Murphy          6’7”     2019   Klein Collins (Spring TX)
Springy hybrid-forward competes on every play and has the tools to be an elite defender. Impressive slasher moves well without the ball and can knock down shots too.

Proper Obidiebube            6’8”     2019   St. Anthony (San Antonio TX)
Rapidly developing PF is tenacious defender and rebounder with evolving offensive skills.  Forms an impressive young frontline with teammate and top 2019 prospect Charles Bassey.

 

Jamius Ramsey                  6’4”     2019   Mansfield (Mansfield TX)
Strong and assertive wing is hard to stop on his drives to the cup.

Joe Rollins                          6’0”     2019   Atascosita (Humble TX)
Sharp-shooting combo-guard has a nice pull-up jump shot as well as legit 3-point range.

Charles Smith IV                6’5”     2019   Westbury Christian (Houston TX)
Bouncy WG with a dangerous jump shot is a scoring guard worth tracking by high-majors. Smith (offered by SMU this week) had 19 points/4 rebs in Top 30 Game.

Tyreek Smith                     6’8”     2019   Advanced Preparatory Int’l (Dallas TX)
Athletic and strong PF with a terrific physique is very much improved over a year ago.  Runs the floor like a gazelle and will rebound in traffic.  All the ingredients are here for a HM prospect in the making.  TCU offered him just days after this camp.  Smith impressed scouts with 24 points/8 boards in the Top 30 Game.

Zarek Thomas                   6’3”     2019   South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie TX
Savvy lefty has good size for a lead guard and can make buckets.

Breon Thompson              6’6”     2020   Highlands (San Antonio TX)
Athletic young combo-forward finishes well in traffic.  Great upside!

Drew Timme                     6’9”     2019   Pierce (Richardson TX)
Skilled PF with an impressive motor makes plays at both ends of the floor.

Dearon Tucker                 6’10”  2019   Universal Academy (Coppel TX)
Big and strong post makes his presence felt in the paint and has good hands which allows him to catch and finish on the block.  Huge HM upside!

 

    

Samuel Williams              6’6”     2019   Rockwall (Richardson TX)
Skilled swingman with a high basketball IQ can score in a variety of ways.  Nice spot-up shooter has excellent 1st step.  Southwest HM sleeper!

Trey Williams                       6’5”     2019   The Colony (The Colony TX)
Hard-working WF is active on both ends of the floor and is a flat-out warrior!  Great intangibles and leadership skills make him a valuable teammate.  Defends with passion and makes sound decisions.

Jalen Wilson                        6’6”     2019   Guyer (Denton TX)
Talented swingman can score well off the bounce as well as with his back to the basket ala Adrian Dantley.  Jalen is impressive pushing the rock in transition and is an underrated passer.

Jay Wilson                           6’5”     2020   Ryan (Denton TX)
Young athletic wing finishes through contact and has an emerging mid-range game.

 
Players that were selected to the Top 60 Game(in alphabetical order) include:

 

Jonathan Aku             6’10”    2020    Procter Academy (Andover NH)
Ty Archibald               6’0”      2019    Katy (Katy TX)
Niko Bossinakis           6’3”      2019    Colleyville Heritage (Colleyville TX)
Bryce Cook                 5’7”      2019    South Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie TX)
Donovan Craddock      6’3”      2019    Trimble Tech (Ft. Worth TX)
Albert Davis                6’4”      2019    Seguin (Arlington TX)
Nate Dominck             6’4”      2020    Plano Senior (Plano TX)
Quinton Ford               6’3”      2019    Copperas Cove (Copperas Cove TX)

Sam Freeman             6’8”      2019    Cedar Hill (Cedar Hill TX)
Donald Ghostone         6’6”      2020    Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie TX)
Nick Harris                  5’7       2020    McKinney North (McKinney TX)
D’Vian Houston            5’10”    2020    Ridge Point (Missouri City TX)
Jordan Johnson            6’1”     2019    Strake Jesuit (Houston TX)
Emmanuel Jones          6’8”     2020    The Woodlands Christian Academy (TX).3.8 GPA
Grant Jones                 6’8”     2019    Chisholm Trail (Ft. Worth TX)
Jaden Jones                 6’4”     2021    Texas V Academy (Richardson TX)
Isaiah Lewis                 6’5”     2019    Lone Star (Frisco TX)
Caleb Lohner                6’6”     2020    Flower Mound (Flower Mound TX)
Evan McCarthy             5’11”   2019    Mansfield (Mansfield TX)
Mike Miles                    5’10”   2020    Lancaster (Lancaster TX)
Rodney Mutaasa           6’7”     2019    Canterbury (DeSoto TX)
Kylon Owens                6’8”     2020    South Oak Cliff (Dallas TX)
Jordan Persad               6’0”     2020    St. Anthony (San Antonio TX)

Marvens Petion             6’5”     2019    Life Prep (Wichita KS)
Tyler Poindexter            6’2”     2019    Shepton (Plano TX)
Benjamin Poland           6’1”     2019    Argyle (Argyle TX)
KJ Pruitt                       6’4      2020    Little Elm (Little Elm TX)
Danny Sommerhalder    5’9      2020    Carroll (Southlake TX)
Scotty Turner                6’4      2020    John Tyler (Tyler TX)
Darius Whinington         6’2”     2020    Grand Prairie (Grand Prairie TX)

 

Several other players played well at this camp and could have competed favorably in the Top 60 Game but due to space limitations were unable to be included. These players denoted as camp “honorable mention” (in alphabetical order) include 6’6” 2020 Jonathan Alexandre (Legacy Christian Academy/Frisco TX), 5’9” 2019 Tariq Amon(Copell/Coppell TX), 5’9” 2020 Kade Anderson (Home School/Dallas TX), 6’2” 2020 Kylil Anderson (Central/Keller TX), 5’10” 2019 Rich Anderson (Independence/Frisco TX), 6’5” 2019 Keller Boothby (Prestonwood Christian/Plano TX), 6’7” 2019 Kenyan Bowie (Kimball/Dallas TX), 6’6” 2019 Riley Burger (Minnetonka/Minnetonka MN), 6’2” 2019 Bryceson Burns (Westfield/Houston TX), 6’4” 2019 Mustapha Danmutoum (St. Vincent Palloti/Laurel MD), 6’2” 2020 Dylan Dawson (Atascocita/Humble TX), 6’5” 2019 Legon Doss (Nolan Catholic/Ft. Worth TX), 6’0” 2019 Maurice Elrod (Second Baptist/Houston TX), 6’7” 2021 Solomon Eric (Home School/McKinney TX), 6’8” 2020 Roy Eze (St. John’s/Washington DC), 6’1” 2019 Tayvion Fisher-Peavey (Foster/Richmond TX),  6’0” 2019 Davion Gaines (Bellarmine Prep/Tacoma WA),  6’5” 2020 Brayden Gerlich (Colleyville Heritage/Colleyville TX), 6’0” 2019 Preston Hannah (Keller/Keller TX), 5’9” 2019 Jaylen Henderson (Hillcrest/Dallas TX), 5’10” 2019 Chris Hollins (Travis/Richmond TX), 6’0” 2019 Jalen Jackson (Wagner/San Antonio TX), 6’3” 2020 Isaiah LeBlanc (The Kinkaid School/Houston TX), 6’5” 2019 Tyler Lindstrom (Richland/North Richland Hills TX), 6’2” 2020 Jahari Long (Episcopal/Houston TX), 6’7” 2019 Julius Marble (Jesuit/Dallas TX), 5’8” 2019 Daylen Minor (Plano West/Plano TX), 6’5” 2020 Jonathan Ochoa (Athlos Prep/San Antonio TX), 6’6” 2020 Kobe Ollison (Prestonwood/Christian/Plano TX), 6’3” 2020 Jalen Posey (Grand Prairie/Grand Prairie TX), 6’6” 2021 Duncan Powell (Triple A Academy/Dallas TX), 6’5” 2019 Isaiah Range (Trinity Christian/Cedar Hill TX), 6’0” 2019 Ja’mare Redus (Eisenhower/Houston TX), 6’0” 2019 Ja’mere Redus (Eisenhower/Houston TX), 6’0” 2020 Khalen Robinson (Episcopal/Little Rock AR), 6’4” 2020 Brent Royal (Country Day Christian/New Orleans LA), 6’6” 2020 RaQuan Scott (DeSoto/DeSoto TX), 6’4” 2020 Jaedun Slack (Triple A Academy/Dallas TX), 6’3” 2020 Blake Smith (Carroll/Southlake TX), 6’3” 2019 Joshua Smith (Bentonville /Bentonville AR/3.5 GPA), 6’3” 2020 Julien Smith (Northwest/Justin TX), 6’0” 2019 Zachary Taylor (St. Stephens/Austin TX), 6’2” 2019 Derice Ulmer (Morton Ranch/Katy TX), 6’5” 2019 Courtland Verett (DeSoto/DeSoto TX), 5’10” 2019 Christian Williams (Conway/AR), 5’6” 2020 Jalen Williams (Carter/Dallas TX), 5’8” 2019 Jayden Williams (Nolan Catholic/Ft. Worth), 5’10” 2019 Kenny Wright Jr. (Parish Episcopal/Dallas TX)


** Photos by Dan Wozniak
 

HOME I  ABOUT I ARTICLES I CONTACT US I RANKINGS I SCOUTING 
                       



STAFF ONLY

- HOME -